Privacy Policy

General

This document contains the general data protection policy of B4B IT, whose registered office is at Kroonwinningstraat 113, 3500 Hasselt, Belgium. B4B IT operates under various brand names and via several websites, such as KampAdmin, Momentum Tools and Probackup. B4B IT is the legal owner of each of these brand names and websites and as such is also the data controller for the data obtained via these brand names and websites.

In principle, the data obtained via a certain website and / or for a certain brand name are not used for promotion or prospecting for products of the other brand names. This is only possible the user has given explicit permission for this.

B4B IT thanks you for your trust and is committed to protecting your rights when processing your data.

We process your personal data, i.e. data that allows you to identify you as a natural person, and with this statement we want to explain to you what data we collect and why we do it.

We try to handle your personal data as carefully as possible and thereby adhere to the requirements of the regulations. This means, for example, that we:

  • Use this policy and this privacy statement to clearly state the purposes for which we process your personal data.
  • Never ask for more information than necessary.
  • Do not provide your personal data to third parties unless absolutely necessary for the operation of these purposes.
  • Ensure that our security is in order and intervene immediately if necessary.
  • Give you the opportunity to view or change your data.
  • Take action if you request us to delete your personal data

Use of personal data

We process and use your data to process the agreements that you, your company or organization have with us regarding the use of the tools, products or solution that we offer.

Which personal data?

We process your identification data (name, first name and address, possibly position and company data), so that we can address you in a correct and polite manner. We supplement this with various contact details, such as telephone number and email address, to be able to contact you.

In addition, we also process your billing information (VAT, billing address), so that we can draw up a valid invoice and prevent fraud.

Finally, we also process some data in connection with the use of our tools, products or solutions.

To whom does this apply?

The data we process relates to natural persons who have a contract with us in their own name or on behalf of a sole proprietorship. In the case of contracts with companies or organizations, the data refer to the natural persons who represent these companies and organizations.

Purpose and lawful bases

The personal data provided is processed by us for customer management purposes, to enable the use of our tools, products and solutions, as well as accounting, to ensure that they are paid. In these cases, the processing is necessary for the execution of the contractual relationship we have with you. If you are a contact or representative of a company, the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest in doing business.

It is also possible that you provide products or services to us yourself. Then we process your data for the purpose of supplier management, to ensure that we are provided with the correct products and services, as well as accounting, for the payment of the services and products provided. In these cases, processing is also necessary to perform the contractual relationship we have with you. If you are a contact or representative of a company, the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest in doing business.

We may also process your data to inform and / or keep you or your company informed about the tools, products and solutions we offer (direct marketing). In that case, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in promoting and prospecting. If we do this by email, we ask for your permission beforehand in order to guarantee your right. Just as with our customers, we offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time.

Finally, we can also process your data as a relationship and we believe that you and your contacts or services can benefit our company and services, based on our legitimate interest in doing business.

Communication to third parties

We never pass on your data to third parties for commercial purposes. In other cases, in principle, we do not communicate your personal data to third parties, unless this is absolutely necessary for the purposes of the processing, in particular the use of the tools, products or solutions that we offer.

Furthermore, we will never provide your personal data to other parties, unless this is required by law or we rely on third parties for certain aspects of the processing, the so-called processors such as an external accounting firm, a hosting provider or other IT service providers. In that case, we impose on those third parties the necessary obligations to treat your data confidentially.

Security

We do everything we can to protect your personal data. To this end, we take the necessary technical and organizational measures. These range from a firewall and a clean desk policy to measures such as secure printing.

Transfer to third countries

In principle, we do not pass on your data to third countries, i.e. countries outside the European Economic Area. If we do that, we will ensure that this is done to recipients in a country whose level of protection has been found to be adequate by the European Commission, or we will conclude an agreement with those recipients that the same Commission provides appropriate guarantees to European citizens.

Your rights

The regulations grant you various rights, which we explain briefly below.

Right of access and inspection: You have the right to access your personal data, as well as the use we make of your personal data, at any time, free of charge.

Right to correction, deletion and limitation: You always have the right to request us to correct, supplement, delete or limit your personal data. Keep in mind that certain services and products are no longer available when personal data is removed.

Right to object: You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious reasons related to your specific situation. In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case you do not have to give any reason.

Right to free data transfer: You have the right to obtain and / or transfer your personal data processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form.

Right to withdraw consent: Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

Exercise your rights: You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either by e-mail to [email protected] or by post to B4B IT, Kroonwinningstraat 113, 3500 Hasselt, Belgium, provided that you enclose a copy of your identity card.

Automatic decisions and profiling: The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and you will not be subject to automated decisions by us either.

Right to file a complaint: You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian supervisor: Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, email: [email protected]

This is without prejudice to a provision for a civil court. If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for compensation.

General provisions

This Privacy Statement is subject to change from time to time. The changes take effect automatically after publication.

If one of the preceding provisions is not valid with regard to the processing of personal data, it will be replaced by a provision that will approach the underlying purpose of the proposed provision as much as possible.

The privacy policy at B4B IT is subject to Belgian law.

The Belgian Authorities (e.g. the Data Protection Authority) and the Belgian courts, more specifically those of the district of Kortrijk, are, to the exclusion of all others, competent to take cognizance of disputes and complaints that may arise with regard to this website or its use or regarding the processing of personal data.